Navigate Up
Sign In
AAA

Privacy Management

​The Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIPA) is the New South Wales Government's approach to providing protection of personal information and the protection of the privacy of individuals.

PPIPA requires all councils in New South Wales to prepare a Privacy Management Plan outlining their policies and practices to ensure compliance with the requirements of the PPIPA and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (the HRIPA)

PRIVACY MANAGEMENT PLAN

The object of the Privacy Management Plan is to inform:
  • The community about how their personal information will be used, stored and accessed after it is collected by the Council; and
  • Auburn City Council staff of their obligations in relation to handling of personal information and when they can and cannot disclose, use or collect it.

and to deal with:

  • the devising of policies and practices to ensure compliance by the council with the requirements of the PPIPA and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (“HRIPA”); 
  • the dissemination of those policies and practices to persons within the council;
  • the procedures that the council proposes for internal review of privacy complaints; 
  • such other matters as are considered relevant by the council in relation to privacy and the protection of personal information held by it.

INFORMATION PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

PPIPA provides for the protection of personal information by means of 12 Information Protection Principles, which are incorporated into the Privacy Management Plan and outlines how Auburn City Council will incorporate the 12 Information Protection Principles into its everyday functions.
 

FOR MORE DETAILS

For more details on Council’s collection and storage of your personal information and your rights to accessing and amending the information visit the Office of the Information and Privacy Commission NSW. 

FORMS UNDER PRIVACY AND PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION ACT 1998:

STATUTORY DECLARATION

Before access to a Public Register can be considered an applicant must complete and submit a Statutory Declaration for access under Section 57 of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 to a Public Register held by Council
 

REQUEST TO DETERMINE WHAT, IF ANY, PERSONAL INFORMATION IS HELD BY AUBURN CITY COUNCIL

To determine whether Auburn City Council holds personal information about a person – an application is required to be submitted under Section 13 of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998:
 
 

REQUEST TO ACCESS APPLICANT’S PERSONAL INFORMATION HELD BY COUNCIL

To access an Applicant’s personal information held by Council an application under Section 14 of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 is to be submitted
 
 

REQUEST AMENDMENT TO A PERSON’S PERSONAL INFORMATION HELD BY COUNCIL 

To request amendment to a person’s personal information held by Council an Application under Section 15 of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998: For alteration of Applicant’s Personal Information is to be submitted